2018 Varsity Schedule and Results
Update: 05/10/2018
DAY | DATE | OPPONENT | HOME/AWAY | TIME | W/L | SMHS | OPP |
Mon | Feb 19th | Lake Norman (Scrimmage) Rescheduled from 2/17 | Home | 4:15 | Scrimmage | ||
Sat | Feb 24th | Wage Hope 3rd Annual Scrimmage - West Stanly | Away | 11am/4:30 | W / L - Scrimmage | ||
Fri | Mar 2nd | Hough | Away | 6:30 | W | 5 | 4 |
Sat | Mar 3rd | Battle at the Hill Tourney vs. Independence | Away @ Indy | 11am | W | 11 | 6 |
Mon | Mar 5th | Olympic** - Rescheduled (from March 6th) | Away | 6:30 | L | 3 | 4 |
Fri | Mar 9th | Ardrey Kell** | Home | 6:30 | L | 3 | 6 |
Wed | Mar 14th | Berry** - Rescheduled (from March 13th) | Away | 6:30 | W | 15 | 1 |
Fri | Mar 16th | Harding** | Home | 6:30 | W | 19 | 1 |
Sat | Mar 17th | Asheboro | Away | 1:00 | W | 7 | 2 |
Tues | Mar 20th | West Mecklenburg** | Home | 6:30 | W | 17 | 7 |
Fri | Mar 23rd | Providence** | Away | 6:30 | L | 6 | 11 |
Mon | Mar 26th | North Meck | Away | 6:30 | W | 21 | 1 |
Wed | Mar 28th | Mallard Creek^^^ | Home | 6:30 | W | 11 | 1 |
Tues | Apr 3rd | Shelby Easter Tournament (Shelby, NC) vs Crest | Away | 7:00pm | L | 6 | 7 |
Wed | Apr 4th | Shelby Easter Tournament (Shelby, NC) vs | Away | 1:30 | W | 13 | 3 |
Thurs | Apr 5th | Shelby Easter Tournament (Shelby, NC) vs | Away | 1:30 | L | 6 | 7 |
Tues | Apr 10th | Olympic** | Home | 6:30 | W | 9 | 7 |
Fri | Apr 13th | Ardrey Kell** | Away | 6:30 | W | 4 | 3 |
Sat | Apr 14th | Butler - Rescheduled (from March 7th) | Home | 2pm | W | 11 | 2 |
Tues | Apr 17th | Berry** | Home | 6:30 | W | 13 | 1 |
Wed | Apr 18th | Myers Park - Rescheduled (from March 21st) | Home | 6:30 | W | 9 | 8 |
Fri | Apr 20th | Harding** | Away | 6:30 | W | 17 | 3 |
Sat | Apr 21st | Hough^^ - MIRACLE LEAGUE | Home | 11am | L | 0 | 2 |
Tues | Apr 24th | West Mecklenburg** | Away | 6:30 | W | 6 | 4 |
Wed | Apr 25th | East Rowan | Home | 7:00 | W | 10 | 9 |
Fri | Apr 27th | Providence** - SENIOR NIGHT | Home | 6:30 | L | 0 | 2 |
Mon | Apr 30th | Conference Tournament: vs Phillip O'Berry | Providence HS | 6:00 | W | 12 | 0 |
Tues | May 1st | Conference Tournament: vs Ardrey Kell | Home | 4pm | W | 3 | 1 |
Thurs | May 2nd | Conference Tournament: vs Providence (Championship) | Home | 7:00 | W | 5 | 4 |
Tues | May 8th | 1st Round Playoffs: vs Scotland | Home | 7:00 | W | 11 | 1 |
Fri | May 11th | 2nd Round Playoffs: Myers Park | Myers Park | 7:00 | |||
Tues | May 15th | 3rd Round Playoffs | TBD | TBD | |||
Fri | May 18th | 4th Round Playoffs | TBD | TBD | |||
Tues | May 22nd | NC State Regionals | TBD | TBD | |||
Sat | May 24th | NC State Regionals | TBD | TBD | |||
Fri | Jun 1st | State Championship | TBD | TBD | |||
Sat | Jun 2nd | State Championship | TBD | TBD |
Bold = Home game
** = Conference game
^^ = Miracle League Fundraiser Game
^^^ = Endowment Game
Back Row (L-R): Carter Racine, Trey Steiner, Zach Weston, Matt Hill, Carter Hipps, Bradley Fabian, Will Hoskins. Middle Row (L-R): Andrew Motsinger, Thomas Umphlett, Max Castro, Jack Tidwell, Reed Hedberg, Alex Weston, Jackson Benjamin, James Johnson, Jake Slattery. Front Row (L-R): Wes Terte, Connor Gibbs, Coach Brian Hoop, Coach Aaron Mills, Coach Daddio, Greg Hommes, Clint Fowler. Missing from photo: Cassius Ishmael.